This statement applies to personal information collected by AMANDA LEE & CO website – www.amanda-lee.co. AMANDA LEE & CO is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access, and correct personal information held about them.

Personal Information

AMANDA LEE & CO collects personal information in a fair and lawful way. There are two types of information collected from our site users:

  1. personal information that is provided by users when completing an online form or request for service.
  2. statistical non-personal information collected by our web server or third-party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information, e.g., Google Analytics.

Statistical information is anonymous, and no attempts will be made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. These aggregate data’s will be used to analyse our website performance e.g., which parts of the site users are visiting, which parts have popular content or services, and to measure effectiveness of any advertising we may undertake.

Release of Information

Personal information may be released when required to or permitted by law. However personal information will not be used for any purpose unrelated to the services we provide, or for any purpose which is not reasonably expected from us. We do not sell, rent, or lease our client or customer information to third parties.

Use of Information

Personal information is only used and disclosed by AMANDA LEE & CO for purposes that are related to its core business functions which include:

  1. the recovery of receivables debts.
  2. the provision of receivables management advice and risk assessment.
  3. the provision of training.
  4. limited marketing purposes.

Access and Amendment

Under the Privacy Act access to personal information that we hold or the need to amend can be requested, just send us an email at admin@amanda-lee.me or call us at 1300 944 043.  The personal information will be provided if we have such information.

Cookies

Our site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read hard drive or collect personal information.